RRC 2012 Championship Results

These are the results for the 2012 Championships. If you have previously emailed or written to John with results that do not appear here, or the time or category listed below is incorrect, then please email John at johnandcynthia@trory.net(click here for email)).


Sub-Ultra Male
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st Jamie Bannister 28,031 Timo Leppakorpi 27,393 Richard Dear 46,696 John Trory 38,951 Chris Ford 41,249
2nd Barry Parker 35,893 Andrew Gore 28,053 - - Malcolm Knight 42,037 John Brassington 49,707
3rd - - Jeremy Mower 29,278 - - - - - -
4th - - Duncan Sadler 29,969 - - - - - -
5th - - Hideo Takano 34,243 - - - - - -

Sub-Ultra Female
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st - - Terrie Williams 34,188 Josh Dear 44,586 Ann Bath 42,977 - -

5 km Female
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st - - Trudi Pike 21:15 Kym Wheeler 21:37 Ann Bath 26:15 - -
2nd - - - - Lesley Pymm 25:37 - - - -

5 km Male
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st - - Mark Jefford 17:21 Christopher Wakeman 19:53 Stephen Beardsell 19:00 John Thomas 22:43
2nd - - Jeremy Mower 17:38 - - - - Mike Horwood 25:31
3rd - - Hideo Takano 21:30 - - - - Peter Mander 26:22

10 km Female
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st Alicia Wakeman 58:33 Terrie Williams 41:36 Yvonne Parker 45:51 Ann Bath 52:51 - -
2nd - - Trudi Pike 44:29 Kym Wheeler 46:44 - - - -
3rd - - - - Jashumati Dear 52:46 - - - -
4th - - - - Lesley Pymm 55:05 - - - -

10 km Male
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st Jamie Bannister 35:40 Timo Leppakorpi 34:44 Chris Ambrose 39:39 Stephen Beardsell 38:49 John Thomas 45:46
2nd Barry Parker 42:58 Andy Gore 35:00 Christopher Wakeman 41:39 Graham Stacey 42:58 Christopher Ford 48:30
3rd - - Duncan Sadler 36:46 Richard Dear 54:29 Graham Blackshaw 47:07 Peter Mander 53:37
4th - - Jeremy Mower 37:06 John Burridge 1:00:05 John Trory 47:39 John Brassington 57:43
5th - - Hideo Takano 41:10 Clive Wood 1:02:14 M Knight 50:43 - -
6th - - - - - - Christopher Brittain 51:03 - -

10 Miles Female
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st - - - - Kym Wheeler 1:15:23 Ann Bath 1:32:46 - -
2nd - - - - Yvonne Parker 1:19:14 - - - -
3rd - - - - Jashumati Dear 1:27:46 - - - -

10 Miles Male
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st - - Mark Jefford 59:41 Richard Dear 1:28:06 Graham Stacey 1:11:13 John Thomas 1:15:50
2nd - - Jeremy Mower 1:02:57 - - John Trory 1:17:23 Peter Mander 1:29:24
3rd - - Hideo Takano 1:11:30 - - John Walshe 1:17:47 John Brassington 1:42:12
4th - - - - - - Graham Blackshaw 1:21:21 - -
5th - - - - - - Paul Hillier 1:23:50 - -

Half Marathon Female
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st - - Terrie Williams 1:30:26 Yvonne Parker 1:38:00 Ann Bath 2:00:33 - -
2nd - - - - Kym Wheeler 1:39:13 - - - -
3rd - - - - Jashumati Dear 2:05:51 - - - -
4th - - - - Brenda Bonallie 2:18:48 - - - -

Half Marathon Male
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st Jamie Bannister 1:17:56 Timo Leppakorpi 1:14:32 Chris Ambrose 1:35:03 John Trory 1:45:32 John Thomas 1:40:34
2nd Barry Parker 1:37:05 Andy Gore 1:18:52 David Hallson 1:39:17 Paul Taylor 1:49:19 Christopher Ford 1:44:22
3rd - - Jeremy Mower 1:20:27 Ray Lainsbury 1:42:02 M Knight 1:49:34 Mike Horwood 1:57:28
4th - - Duncan Sadler 1:22:19 Norman Smith 1:47:23 Paul Hillier 1:51:43 Peter Mander 2:01:25
5th - - Hideo Takano 1:36:43 Richard Dear 2:04:30 Christopher Brittain 1:51:54 John Brassington 2:23:56
6th - - Paul Howard 1:39:29 Stephen Wickenden 2:08:27 Keith Scrivener 2:01:30 - -
7th - - Duncan Burton 1:48:09 Glyn Botfield 2:08:31 - - - -
8th - - Gary Bacon 2:01:31 Shaun Wood 2:25:31 - - - -

Marathon Female
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st - - Celia Findlay 3:27:54 Heather McDonald-Hamilton 4:20:19 Ann Bath 4:12:09 Patricia Seabrook 5:48:17
2nd - - Trudi Pike 3:30:34 Rona Buley 4:23:26 - - - -
3rd - - Terrie Williams 3:33:23 Jashumati Dear 4:28:44 - - - -
4th - - Sally Otto 4:01:07 Susie Hewer 5:00:47 - - - -
5th - - Gill Mitchell 4:03:43 - - - - - -

Marathon Male
Pos 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+
1st Julian Rendall 2:36:47 Allen Smalls 2:35:38 Chris Finill 2:50:32 Jonathan Bateman 3:03:57 David Bushell 4:32:05
2nd Jamie Bannister 2:40:48 Timo Leppakorpi 2:40:55 Mick McGeoch 3:03:23 Harry Hunter 3:41:38 Christopher Ford 4:34:05
3rd Barry Parker 3:42:44 Andy Gore 2:42:07 Dave Halford 3:16:37 John Trory 3:57:02 Michael Peel 4:36:00
4th - - William Speake 2:42:24 Peter Dry 3:31:34 M Knight 4:27:28 Mac Speake 4:44:55
5th - - Jeremy Mower 2:50:30 Steven Broadbent 3:37:09 Keith Scrivener 4:48:26 John Brassington 4:57:01
6th - - Mark Jefford 2:53:31 Edward Otto 3:37:36 - - Bryan Sheard 4:59:24
7th - - Duncan Sadler 2:59:42 Mark Williamson 3:42:34 - - - -
8th - - Mark Baker 3:01:15 Bruce Fordyce 3:53:16 - - - -
9th - - Hideo Takano 3:23:34 David Hoy 3:53:31 - - - -
10th - - - - Richard Dear 4:59:39 - - - -

Road Runners Club


Road Runners Club 2011 | Designed by WebIT4U